Край света. Запад
KIFF Screenings & Events Schedule
Apr. 30
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Opening Ceremony
Invitation Only
8 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Le Havre Director: Aki Kaurismäki, 2011 / Finland-France-Germany / 93' / 16+
Opening Film
Invitation Only
May 1
10:45 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Witch and The Baby, Animation Program

39 min., 6+

The Witch and the Baby, directed by Evgeniya Golubeva, Soyuzmultfilm Studio 2020, 4,5 min.
The Horned Goat Is Coming, directed by Sergey Merinov, Pilot Studio, 2020, 13 min.
7 Goatlings, directed by Marina Karpova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 5 min.
Runmania, directed by Dariya Stolbetsova, Snega Film Company, 2019, 6 min.
Little Big Dream, directed by Nina Bisyarina, Snega Film Company, 2019, 5 min.
The King and the Pear, directed by Anastasia Voronina, Pchela Studio, 2018, 4 min.
Abstract Menuet, directed by Gulya Rodigina, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animation Films for Pre-Schoolers No.1 (Out-of-Competition)
Program: Short Animation Films for Pre-Schoolers No.1 (Out-of-Competition)
12:00
DRAMA THEATER
H is for Happiness

Director: John Sheedy
2019 / Australia / 98' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
2:15 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
His Daughter

Director: Tatiana Everstova
2016 / Russia / 96' / 6+ / fiction
Program: Perfect Match (Out-of-Competition)
4 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with Tatiana Everstova
4:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Jawline

Director: Liza Mandelup
2019 / USA / 99' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Capturing Dad

Director: Ryota Nakano
2013 / Japan / 74' / 16+ / fiction
Program: Perfect Match (Out-of-Competition)
8:45 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
A Glitch in the Matrix

Director: Rodney Ascher
2021 / USA / 98' / 16+ / documentary
Program: On the Edge (Out-of-Competition)
May 2
10:45 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Little Boat That Wanted to Fly, 40 min. (0+). Animation Program

The Little Boat That Wanted to Fly, directed by Ekaterina Filippova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 6,5 min.
Ladushki, directed by Sergey Mironov, Pilot Studio, 2018, 13 min.
Mashka the Cat, directed by Elena Gavrilko, Artyom Iosilevich, VIB-Film Studio, 2019, 13 min.
Blanket, directed by Marina Moshkova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 5,5 min.
Dance Socks, directed by Sonya Gora, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animation Films for Pre-Schoolers No.2 (Out-of-Competition)
12 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
H is for Happiness 2nd screening

Director: John Sheedy
2019 / Australia / 98' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
2:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Rediscovery

Director: Phie Ambo
2019 / Denmark / 76' / 6+ / documentary
Get your free ticket
Program: Main Competition
4:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Le Havre

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
2011 / Finland-France-Germany / 93' / 16+ / fiction
Program: Special Screening
6:15 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Lecture by Zara Abdullayeva
Zara Abdullayeva is a film critic, theater historian, author of books, aritcles, and essays on history and theory of cinema, theater and literature. Editor of the "Isskusstvo Kino" magazine.
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
I never cry

Director: Piotr Domalewski
2020 / Poland / 98' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
9:15 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Eden

Director: Ágnes Kocsis
2020 / Hungary,Romania, Belgium / 154' / 18+ / fiction
Program: On the Edge (Out-of-Competition)
May 3
10:45 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Other Way Wolf, 42 min. (6+). Animation Program

Cornstalk, directed by Anastasia Zhakulina, SHAR Studio-School, 2020, 8 min.
Klov (from The Other Way Wolf project, directed by Irina Elshanskaya, Diversity Studio, 2020, 11 min.
The Duck and The Kangaroo, directed by Elizaveta Skvortsova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 7 min.
The Girl-Bird, directed by Ekaterina Nevostruyeva, Ural-Cinema Studio, 2019, 6 min.
School of Development, directed by Anastasia Sokolova, Snega Film Company, 2019, 5 min.
The Princess and the Bandit, directed by Maria Sosnina and Mikhail Aldashin, Soyuzmultifilm Studio, 2020, 3,5 min.
Robot, directed by Maria Chayka, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animated Films for Pre-Schoolers No.3 (Out-of Competition)
12 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Rediscovery
2nd screening

Director: Phie Ambo
2019 / Denmark / 76' / 6+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
3 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Stars by the Pound

Director: Marie-Sophie Chambon
2019 / France / 88' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
5 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Maya

Director: Jamshid Mojaddadi, Anson Hartford
2020 / Iran, UK / 85' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
6:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with director Jamshid Mojaddadi
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
14+

Director: Andrei Zaitsev
2015 / Russia / 106' / 16+ / fiction
Program: Perfect Match (Out-of-Competition)
9 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with director Andrei Zaitsev and actress Olga Ozollapiņa
9:15 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Caught in the Net

Director: Vít Klusák, Barbora Chalupová
2020 / Czeck Republic / / 100' / 18+ / documentary
Program: On the Edge (Out-of-Competition)
May 4
10:45 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Other Way Wolf, 42 min. (6+). Animation Program 2nd screening

Cornstalk, directed by Anastasia Zhakulina, SHAR Studio-School, 2020, 8 min.
Klov (from The Other Way Wolf project, directed by Irina Elshanskaya, Diversity Studio, 2020, 11 min.
The Duck and The Kangaroo, directed by Elizaveta Skvortsova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 7 min.
The Girl-Bird, directed by Ekaterina Nevostruyeva, Ural-Cinema Studio, 2019, 6 min.
School of Development, directed by Anastasia Sokolova, Snega Film Company, 2019, 5 min.
The Princess and the Bandit, directed by Maria Sosnina and Mikhail Aldashin, Soyuzmultifilm Studio, 2020, 3,5 min.
Robot, directed by Maria Chayka, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animated Films for Pre-Schoolers No.3 (Out-of Competition)
12 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Stars by the Pound
2nd screening

Director: Marie-Sophie Chambon
2019 / FRance / 88' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
3 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Maya
2nd screening

Director: Jamshid Mojaddadi, Anson Hartford
2020 / Iran, UK / 85' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
5 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Dad

Director: Valeriya Gai Germanika
2020 / Russia / 75' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Call me Blackbird

Director: Pavel Mirzoyev
2020 / Russia / 93' / 12+ / fiction
Get your free ticket
Program: Main Competition
8:45 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with director Pavel Mirzoyev
21 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Hey, Teachers

Director: Yulia Vishnevetskaya
2020 / Russia / 90' / 18+ / documentary
Program: On the Edge (Out-of-Competition)
10:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with director Yulia Vishnevetskaya
May 5
10:45 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Little Boat That Wanted to Fly, 40 min. (0+). Animation Program 2nd screening

The Little Boat That Wanted to Fly, directed by Ekaterina Filippova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 6,5 min.
Ladushki, directed by Sergey Mironov, Pilot Studio, 2018, 13 min.
Mashka the Cat, directed by Elena Gavrilko, Artyom Iosilevich, VIB-Film Studio, 2019, 13 min.
Blanket, directed by Marina Moshkova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 5,5 min.
Dance Socks, directed by Sonya Gora, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animation Films for Pre-Schoolers No.2 (Out-of-Competition)
3 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Romy's Salon

Director: Mischa Kamp
2019 / Netherlands, Germany / 90' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
5 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Dad
2nd screening

Director: Valeriya Gai Germanika
2020 / Russia / 75' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Caught in the Net

Director: Vít Klusák, Barbora Chalupová
2020 / Czech Republic / 100' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Main Competition
8:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with the producer of Caught in the Net
9 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
I never cry
2nd screening

Director: Piotr Domalewski
2020 / Poland / 98' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
May 6
10 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
The Witch and The Baby, animation program 2nd screening

39 min., 6+

The Witch and the Baby, directed by Evgeniya Golubeva, Soyuzmultfilm Studio 2020, 4,5 min.
The Horned Goat Is Coming, directed by Sergey Merinov, Pilot Studio, 2020, 13 min.
7 Goatlings, directed by Marina Karpova, Soyuzmultfilm Studio, 2020, 5 min.
Runmania, directed by Dariya Stolbetsova, Snega Film Company, 2019, 6 min.
Little Big Dream, directed by Nina Bisyarina, Snega Film Company, 2019, 5 min.
The King and the Pear, directed by Anastasia Voronina, Pchela Studio, 2018, 4 min.
Abstract Menuet, directed by Gulya Rodigina, Plastilin Studio, 2021, 1 min.
Program: Short Animation Films for Pre-Schoolers No.1 (Out-of-Competition)
11 a.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Romy's Salon
2nd screening

Director: Mischa Kamp
2019 / Netherlands, Germany / 90' / 12+ / fiction
Program: Main Competition
1 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Bauyr (The Elder Brother)

2013 / Kazakhstan / Serik Aprymov / 95' / 12+ / documentary
Program: Perfect Match (Out-of-Competition)
3 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Little Sister

Director: Alexander Galibin
2019 / Russia / 94' / 6+ / fiction
Program: Perfect Match (Out-of-Competition)
5 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
At a Distance
Director: Alexey Kobylov
2020 / Russia / 71'/ 16+ / documentary
Program: Special Screening
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Modelář / Droneman

Director: Petr Zelenka
2020 / Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia / 105' / 18+ / fiction
Program: On the Edge (Out-of-Competition)
8:45 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER, LOBBY (2nd floor)
Q&A with Droneman producer
9:15 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Caught in the Net
2nd screening

Director: Vít Klusák, Barbora Chalupová
2020 / Czech Republic / 100' / 12+ / documentary
Get your free ticket
Program: Main Competition
May 7
7 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Closing Ceremony
Invitation Only
8:30 p.m.
DRAMA THEATER
Closing Film
Last Days at Sea
2021 / Philippines, Taiwan / Venice Atienza / 72' / 12+ / documentary
Invitation only